APIs / Cars / Kelley Blue Book

1 credit per call6 endpoints

Kelley Blue Book API

Get Kelley Blue Book data as structured JSON with one API key: vehicle research, consumer reviews, listing and listings. Free credits every month.

Kelley Blue Book
GET/v1/kbb/taxonomy?vehicleListingType=used
curl "https://api.perceptlayer.com/v1/kbb/taxonomy?vehicleListingType=used" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $API_KEY"
cURL1 credit per successful call
Run this call below or from your dashboard to see a live response.

Playground

Run this API

cURLshell
curl "https://api.perceptlayer.com/v1/kbb/taxonomy?vehicleListingType=used" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $API_KEY"

Kelley Blue Book · 6 endpoints

Endpoints

Every endpoint takes the same key. Open one for its parameters and an example request.

EndpointRequired parametersCost
GET/v1/kbb/consumer-reviews
yearmakemodel
1 credit
GET/v1/kbb/listing
url
1 credit
GET/v1/kbb/listings
zippage+4 optional
1 credit
GET/v1/kbb/taxonomy
vehicleListingType+3 optional
1 credit
GET/v1/kbb/valuation
url
1 credit
GET/v1/kbb/vehicle-research
yearmakemodel
1 credit

Overview

About the Kelley Blue Book API

What you can get

The Kelley Blue Book API returns vehicle research, consumer reviews, listing and listings as clean JSON. Each successful call costs one credit, and calls that fail are free.

CarsJSONRESTMCP

More cars APIs

Use cases

Compare prices across dealers and private sellers

Use the Kelley Blue Book API to compare prices across dealers and private sellers

Monitor inventory for makes and models

Use the Kelley Blue Book API to monitor inventory for makes and models

Build valuation and depreciation models

Use the Kelley Blue Book API to build valuation and depreciation models

FAQ

Questions

How much does the Kelley Blue Book API cost?

Each successful call costs one credit. New accounts get free credits every month, and credit packs bring the price down as you scale.

What format are responses in?

Every endpoint returns JSON, with no HTML parsing on your side.

Do I need a separate key for Kelley Blue Book?

No. One key works for every API in the catalogue.

Try the Kelley Blue Book API with 1,000 free credits

No credit card. Failed calls are never billed.